Visa Information

Honorary Consulate of the Kingdom of Cambodia in Fukuoka started the issuance of Tourism and Business Visa on 21st of October, 2008

  • For Entry Visa for the Kingdom of Cambodia
  • Visa Application Procedure / Application Form (PDF)
  • How to Apply for Visa
  • Requirements for Visa Application
  • Visa Application Fee
  • Business Hours
  • Visa Processing Time
  • Visa Extension Procedure
  • How to Receive Your Passport with Issued Visa
  • Inquiries for More Information
  • How to Get to Our Office

Entry into the Kingdom of Cambodia

  • Visa is required for entry into the Kingdom of Cambodia
  • Validity of both Tourist and Business Visa : three months from date of issue
  • Number of Entry: Single Entry for Each Valid Visa
  • Once you leave Cambodia, you are required to obtain new Visa for Re-entry into Cambodia
↑TOP

Visa Application Procedure / Application Form (PDF)

Our office issues visa for entry into Cambodia to Japanese and foreigners living in Japan.

For visa application form, you are required to download our office’s specific application form, complete the form attached with one recent passport sized photograph and submit it with your passport to our office.

adobe reader install

Adobe Reader needs to be installed into your PC in order to obtain visa application form. If you do not have Adobe Reader, please click here.

In case you cannot download application form, we can provide you with it at our office

↑TOP

How to Apply for Visa

Application procedure is subject to change without notice.

  • Application by his/her own:Applicant is required to submit completed Application Form.
  • Application by representative:Representative is required to submit completed Application Form with applicant’s signature and a letter of attorney.
↑TOP

Requirements for Visa Application

Application procedure is subject to change without notice.

Japanese National
  • You are required to download our office’s specific application form.
  • 1.One visa application form
  • 2.One portrait photo taken within three months and against white background without glasses( passport size:35mm×45mm )
  • 3.Passport,which is valid at least six months from the date of entry into Cambodia
    ※In case you wish to apply for Business Visa, you must specify place of stay during your visit to Cambodia, date of entry and departure into/from Cambodia.
    ※In case the change of your name by marriage is specified in section of ‘Amendments and Endorsements’ in your passport, you must enter both your present and maiden surnames in your application form.
    However, ‘applicant’s signature’ of application form is required to be identical with that of your passport.
Non Japanese National
  • You are required to download our office’s specific application form.
  • 1.One visa application form
  • 2.One portrait photo taken within three months and against white background without glasses( passport size:35mm×45mm )
  • 3.Passport,which is valid for at least six months from the date of entry into Cambodia
  • 4.One copy of Alien Registration Card(both sides)
  • 5.It is indispensable to obtain Re-Entry Permit in advance to re-enter Japan.
  • ※In case you wish to apply for Business Visa, you must specify your place of stay during the visit to Cambodia and date of entry and departure into/from Cambodia.
    ※In case the change of your surname by marriage is specified in ‘excursus’ section of your passport, you are required to enter both your present and maiden surnames in your application form.
    However, ‘applicant’s signature’ of application form must be identical with that of your passport.
    ※Applicants of the following nationalities must add documents as follows.
    • Afghanistan
    • Algeria
    • Bangladesh
    • Iran
    • Iraq
    • Pakistan
    • Saudi-Arabia
    • Sudan
    • Sri Lanka
    Additional Requirements:
    • One copy of return air ticket issued by a travel agency in Japan or a copy of the guarantee letter (confirmation of reservation) from travel agency
    • One copy of passport
    • A certificate of company/organization where applicant belongs to.
    • A support letter or reference letter from the office/organization in Cambodia where applicant plans to visit or a guarantee letter from travel agency in Cambodia
      (In case of tourism)
↑TOP

Visa Application Fee

  • Tourism Visa (T Visa) 4,400yen
  • Business Visa(E Visa) 4,900yen
  • ※The same fees for minors under 12years old.
  • ※Only cash payment can be accepted.
  • ※The visa application fee is not refundable
  • ※Visa Application Fee at our office costs slightly higher than at Royal Embassy in Tokyo because of necessity of miscellaneous procedures.
↑TOP

Business Hours

Our operating hour is subject to change without notice

Normal Operating days are from Monday to Friday except Japan’s national holidays
Visa Business Hour : 9:30am-12:30pm

※Visa application and delivery service of issued visa are not accepted after 12:30pm.
Since our office is open until 5:30pm, please feel free to contact us.

※The office is closed on Saturdays, Sundays and Japan’s national holidays.
New Year’s Holiday, Golden Week and Bon Holiday are notified in advance on our home page.

↑TOP

Visa Processing Time

Most applicants receive their visas in two days from the date of application.
However, we do not guarantee that every case will be processed in the two days time frame. Do not make final travel plans until you have your passport in your possession. Also some cases may require additional processing, which could result in a delay of up to a week. You are required to apply early.

↑TOP

Visa Extension Procedure

Visa extension procedure is subject to change without notice.

  • Tourism Visa Extension: Permitted only once within thirty days
  • Business Visa Extension: one month, three months, six months, twelve months(multiple visa)
  • Those extension procedures can be made at Department for Foreigners of the Ministry of Interior in Cambodia located in front of Phnom Penh International Airport.
↑TOP

How to Receive Your Passport with Issued Visa

  • You must bring the receipt of your payment for visa application. Please note that it is not re-issued. In case of its loss, you are required additional documents for identification and processing, which could result in a delay.
  • Receipt by Representative: Representative is required to bring applicant's receipt of payment and a letter of attorney
↑TOP

Inquiries for More Information

Please visit or contact us.

↑TOP

How to Get to Our Office

15th Floor Nishinippon Shinbun Building,1-4-1 Tenjin, Chuo-ku, Fukuoka, Japan
TEL:(092)717-1255 FAX:(092)717-1021
↑TOP

在福岡カンボジア王国名誉領事館

  • 開館日 月曜日~金曜日
  • 閉館日 土曜、日曜、日本の祝日
  • 開館時間 9時半~17時半
    (※ビザの申請・発行は12時半まで)

年末年始、ゴールデンウィークなどの特別期間は、その都度お知らせします。

開館時間 9:30~12:30
問い合わせフォーム